Follow us:

Please consider a donation today via one of these methods:


©2015 Fair Debates. All Rights Reserved.

A project of Our America Initiative

With the help of concerned individuals like yourself, FairDebates.com which is a DBA of Our America Initiative although not a plaintiff, is proud to help finance the lawsuits and advocacy activities to change the Presidential debates through its fundraising efforts and to support the plaintiffs and their lawyers in other ways.

FairDebates is a DBA of Our America Initiative which is a 501(c)(4) political advocacy committee that may receive unlimited donations from both individual and corporate donors. Contributions and gifts to FairDebates are not deductible for Federal income tax purposes. FairDebates, although not a plaintiff in the lawsuit against the Commission on Presidential Debates, is proud to help finance the lawsuit through its fundraising efforts and to support the plaintiffs and their lawyers in other ways.

10 West Broadway Suite 500
Salt Lake City, Utah 84101
801-303-7921 

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Fair Debates is a DBA of Our America Initiative a 501 (c)(4).  At Fair Debates we are committed to protecting your privacy online. While using our website, you do not have to identify yourself or divulge personal information. If you should choose to give us your personal information, you decide the amount of information you wish to provide.

Our privacy policy explains the information practices we use at the Fair Debates website related to: 

How we protect your information. How we use your information. How to contact us about privacy.
Our site links to a limited number of other websites. Fair Debates is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements for each website you visit. Fair Debates will occasionally update this privacy policy as changes to the site necessitate it. When Fair Debates posts changes to this policy, you will see the word “updated” next to the privacy policy link on the front page of this website. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

How do we protect your information?
Our website has a number of security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. Computer systems have restricted access limited only to those persons and organizations necessary to its proper functioning. This access applies to all electronic and physical security measures. Highly sensitive data including credit card information is additionally secured through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software. Our servers are located in a locked, secure environment.

How do we use the information you provide?
On registration, sign-up and contribution forms on Fair Debates we may ask for your name, address, telephone number, credit card information, bank account information, email address and/or IM address as well as the name of the person who referred you to the site. This is done in order to credit those who are organizing volunteer support or fundraising for Fair Debates. We may obtain information about you from outside sources and add it to or combine it with the information we collect through this site. We are committed to protecting your privacy online. While using our website, you do not have to identify yourself or divulge personal information. If you should choose to give us your personal information, you decide the amount of information you wish to provide.

We may also use your email address and phone number to provide you with news and information about us. This would include text messaging. We may also use your zip code and state to send you email messages about upcoming events or activities in your area. 

When you contribute money online:
We may be required by federal and state law to collect and report the name, mailing address, occupation and employer of individuals whose contributions exceed certain amounts. These records are available to the public. We also make a note of your telephone number and email address, which helps us to contact you quickly if follow-up on your contribution is necessary under Federal or state election law.

When you sign one of our petitions:
We treat your name, city, state, and any comments as public information. We may, for example, provide compilations of petitions, with your comments, to national leaders, without disclosing email addresses. We may also make comments along with your city and state available to the press and public online.

Third Party Social-Networking and User-Generated Content Websites:
Fair Debates has established and maintains profiles and pages on several third-party social-networking and user-generated content websites. Fair Debates is not responsible for the content of individual users or the privacy policies of these websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements for each of these websites website you join.
Fair Debates may contact you via these websites using any contact methods that exist on the website and are within the website’s terms of service agreement.

Fair Debates reserves the right to republish any content that you publicly post or share on our social-networking and user-generated profiles/pages without compensation for use on our website or in any other communications or advertisements and for use with other individuals or entities, including other internet users, as well print or broadcast news media to use such material in their communications.

Cookies:
A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer by Fair Debates. We use cookies to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified. When you visit the Fair Debates website we only access the cookie file that we have stored on your computer. We cannot and do not access any information stored in a cookie by other websites. Our cookies do not contain any personal identifiable information. IP Addresses and Log File Data.

We log the IP address, which is the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We also use page hits in the aggregate to track the popularity of pages that people visit in order to improve the quality of the site. There is no personal identifiable information collected in our log files.

Information on Children:
Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we have designed our sites to block our knowing acceptance of information from children under 13 whenever age-related information is requested.  Parents with questions may email us at info@FairDebates.com

How can you contact us?
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information we have collected from you online, the practices of this site or your interaction with this website, send email to: info@FairDebates.com

 
Intention:
It is the intention of Fair Debates that any funds raised will be expended and/or distributed consistent with the original intent and wishes of the donor. However, notwithstanding the foregoing, Fair Debates reserves the right to use and/or distribute the funds raised in whatever manner it deems appropriate, if, after reasonable review, Fair Debates determines in its sole discretion that such funds are needed and/or would be better utilized in other ways in furtherance of Fair Debates’ mission and goals. 

Refund Policy:
Fair Debates thanks you for your generous support and donations. Because we create our campaign plans based off of the donations we receive we do not offer any refunds for the donations received. Once again, we thank you for your support.